Select Below

Contact

School Calendar 2013 - 2014

  TERM 1 Pupil Progress School Events
September
2 Mon   INSET
3 Tues   Years 7&11 only
4 Weds   All pupils return
7 Sat   Silver DofE First Aid Day
9 Mon   Y7 & Y10 photos
17 Tues   Y7 Assembly Pat Mathews (MXD)
18 Weds   Prefect Training (CR)
19 Thurs Year 10 Success at GCSE evening (CD) Anti-Bullying Training Y9/10 (JMH)
26 Thurs   European Day of Languages (JCR)
27 Fri   Author Christopher Edge to open library
28 Sat   Silver DofE Training Weekend
29 Sun   Silver DofE Training Weekend
30 Mon   Indian visitors at TK (JCR)
October
3 Thurs   National Poetry Day
4 Fri   Sponsored Walk (CD) / Indian visitors leave TK (JCR)
8 Tues   Year 9 House Drama competition (JC)
9 Weds   Open Morning
10 Thurs   Open Morning / evening
11 Fri   INSET DAY
12 Sat   DofE Silver Training Practice
13 Sun   DofE Silver Training Practice
15 Tues   Year 10 Assembly Police (MXD)
TKSA Masterchef v Cotswold Chef ‘Ready Steady Cook’
17 Thurs Year 7 Tutor / Parent evening Year 11 Assembly Cragrats (MXD)
18 Fri   Sponsored Walk – Reserve date (CD)
21 Mon   House Rugby / Netball competitions this week
22 Tues   Year 7 House Drama competition (JC)
24 Thurs   DofE Silver Expedition leaves
TKSA AGM
24 Thurs End of term 1 Year 8 HPV 1 Vaccinations (JB)
  TERM 2 Pupil Progress School Events
November
5 Tues   DofE Launch Assembly (CC)
TKSA Fireworks
6 Weds   Year 9 Careers visit to South Gloucestershire College (JR)
11 Mon   Remembrance Day Assembly (JSM)
12 Tues   Year 8 House Music Competition (AD)
14 Thurs Year 11 full parents’ evening  
15 Fri   Children in Need: Non-Uniform Day
18 Mon   Road Safety Week
Anti-Bullying Week
20 Weds Year 11 exam timetables issued  
21 Thurs   Year 11 Assembly Time & Place (MXD)
26 Tues   Year 9 Assembly Engineering Theatre in Education (JR)
28 Thurs Year 8 progress review home Past Year 11 Certificate Evening
December
2 Mon Year 11 exams begin (GCSE style)  
3 Tues   Year 10 Assembly Terence Higgins Trust (MXD)
5 Thurs Year 10 progress review home
Year 7 progress review home
 
9 Mon   Year 10 GCSE / BTEC Bath University Trip (GP / MAB)
12 Thurs   Year 8 HPV 2 Vaccinations: (JB)
G&T PE: Varsity Rugby Trip
13 Fri   Year 8 Trip to Cheltenham Science Festival (DL)
16 Mon   Year 11 CV Workshops (JR)
Year 9 Enterprise Day (JR / SGSC)
17 Tues   Carol Concert (AD + JC)
18 Weds   Carol Concert (AD + JC)
Christmas lunch
19 Thurs Year 9 Reports home  h
20 Fri   End of Term: 2:10pm
  TERM 3 Pupil Progress School Events
January
7 Tues   DODs pantomime evening trip: Date TBC (JC)
9 Thurs   Post 16 Information Evening (CD) TBC
17 Fri   Year 11 App Sci Trip to @ Bristol
Year 11 ISA day TBC (DL)
Year 8 REAL Game Day (JR / SGSC)
23 Thurs Year 11 progress review home Year 7 Parents’ evening
February
3 Mon Year 9 exams (not Core subjects)  
4 Tues   Year 10 Speaker: Meningitis Trust (MXD)
6 Thurs   UKMT Challenge (Year 10 Set 1) TBC (CC)
10 Mon   House football / rugby competitions this week (GP)
11 Tues   Safer INTERNET Day (JW)
13 Thurs Year 8 Parents’ evening Year 7 House Music Competition (AD)
14 Fri End of term 3  
  TERM 4 Pupil Progress School Events
February
24 Mon   Year 9 Options Week
27 Thurs Year 9 exam results home
Year 9 Options Information Evening
 
March
3 Mon   National Careers’ Week (JR)
4 Tues   Year 11 Dance trip to Cirencester College (LJS)
5 Weds   UKMT Year 8/9 Team competition TBC (CC)
6 Thurs Year 9 Parents’ evening World Book Day – Fancy dress for staff and Y11 (KH)
13 Thurs Year 8 Information Evening 7pm Year 10 Assembly Orchid Trust (MXD)
GCSE Dance Showcase 4pm – 6pm (LIS)
17 Mon   National Science Week (PB)
18 Tues   Y8 Westonbirt Field Trip: Whole of Y8 (CH)
20 Thurs Year 11 Report home  
21 Fri   Sports Relief Events (GP)
27 Thurs Year 10 full parents’ evening French Exchange students arrive at TK (LH)
31 Mon   House Basketball competitions this week (GP)
The Boyfriend Matinee for Primaries
April
1 Tues   UKMT Challenge: Set 1: Y8 (CC) Date TBC
The Boyfriend Production
2 Weds   The Boyfriend Production
3 Thurs   The Boyfriend Production
4 Fri   Valencia Football Tour Departs - pm (GP)
French Exchange students leave TK (LH)
End of term 4: 2:10 pm
  TERM 5 Pupil Progress School Events
April
22 Tues Year 10 exams (GCSE style) Y9 Speaker: Teenage Cancer Trust (MXD)
GITEP Parent Placement (2) starts
25 Fri   Year 10 Geography Controlled Assessment Field Trip (CH)
26 Sat   Bronze DofE Practice (CC)
Follow up Year 10 Geography Controlled Assessment (CH)
27 Sun   Bronze DofE Practice (CC)
28 Mon Year 10 exams (GCSE style) Year 8: HPV 3 Vaccincations
29 Tues   Year 9 Citizenship trip: Crown Court (TW)
May
1 Thurs   Sports’ Fair (GP) 6pm – 8:45pm
3 Sat   Bronze DofE Practice (CC)
4 Sun   Bronze DofE Practice (CC)
8 Thurs Year 7 Report home Y11 Dinner Dance
9 Fri   Y7 / 8 Netball Tour Departs (LJS)
Visit to Keble College: Date TBC (KA)
10 Sat   Y7 / 8 Netball Tour (LJS)
11 Sun   Y7 / 8 Netball Tour (LJS)
12 Mon Year 7 exams begin  
15 Thurs   TK Students to France on exchange (until 23rd May)
19 Mon   House Rounders competitions this week (GP)
20 Tues   Dance Show: 6pm – 8pm (LIS)
22 Thurs   RSC Trip: Year 7 (JC)
23 Fri   End of term 5
  TERM 6 Pupil Progress School Events
June
2 Mon Year 8 exams begin  
6 Fri   English AG&T Day: KH
9 Mon   Year 7 to Cheltenham Science Festival (DL)
17 Tues   Year 10 Interview Day (JR)
19 Thurs Year 10 Report home with exam results
Year 7 exam results home
Year 8 House Drama: (JC)
Year 7: Celebration of Achievement evening (KW)
23 Mon   National Sports Week (GP)
25 Weds   Year 5 Engineering day (AMR)
26 Thurs Year 9 Progress review home Sports Day
KS4: Celebration of Achievement (JSM)
27 Fri   INSET day
30 Mon   Year 9 @ Bristol Trip: Triple scientists (DL)
July
1 Tues   Year 9 House Music Competition (AD + )
2 Weds   Year 7 Geography River Trip (CH)
Year 7 Dragons Den Activity (JG)
Year 8 STEM Day (JMP)
3 Thurs   Reserve Date: Sports’ Day (GP)
4 Fri   SEND Induction Day (NM)
Year 6 Induction Day/evening (KW)
7 Mon   Year 9 France Day Trip (SEN)
Crystal Maze Maths Parents’ Evening (CC)
8 Tues   Summer Concert (AD) 7pm
9 Weds   Year 7 Geography River Trip (CH)
Year 7 Dragons Den Activity (JG)
10 Thurs Year 8 Report home with exam results Year 8/9: Celebration of Achievement (JSM) 7pm
14 Mon   Year 10 Work Experience – All week
DofE Bronze expeditions (CC)
15 Tues   DofE Bronze expedition (CC)
18 Fri   End of Term 6: 2:10pm

Copyright 2013 Thomas Keble, all rights reserved Site Map

Web Design by Carbon Creative